Home > About Us > School Achievements

School Achievements



2017


Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2017 (SMOPS)

  • Xiong Junhan from P6 Excellence (BRONZE)

2017 Singapore & Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO)

NameClassAward
RYAN GOH CHOON AIK
 5 Responsibility Gold 
 GONG RUI CHAO 4 Care Gold 
 LOW LI YU 4 Resilience Gold 
 RUSSELL KAN ZHEN ZHI 6 Excellence Silver
 BOY KWANG GEE 5 Responsibility Silver
 JEREMY CHIN WEI JIE 5 Integrity Silver
 SEOW ERN XIN 4 Resilience Silver
 LIEW WEI CHENG 4 Resilience Silver
 LEE YU SHUEN TREENA 4 Care Silver
 RIODAN TOH HONG WEI 4 Care Silver
 NIGEL TING XUAN FU 4 Care Silver
 XIONG JUN HAN 6 Excellence Bronze
 KOH YAN CHEN IVAN 5 Responsibility Bronze
 RAYAN LEE YI JIE 4 Care Bronze
 MIA TAN YUN XIN 4 Care Bronze
 LEE CHAN YIK 4 Resilience Bronze


National Dancesport Competition 2017  

  • Aw Hao Jun Sabien (P5 Excellence)
         - 3rd Place (Under 11 Solo Jive Open)
         - 3rd Place (Under 13 Partnership Jive Open)
         - 3rd Place (Under 13 Partnership Cha Cha Open)

Sepak Takraw

National Sepak Takraw Championships 2017 
  • 2nd (Junior Boys) 
  • National Quarterfinalist (Seniors)

Tchoukball

East Zone Tchoukball Championships 2017
  • 1st (Senior Boys)

SPHF National Primary Schools Tchoukball Championships 2017 
  • 1st place (Senior Boys) 
  • 2nd place (Senior Girls) 

Taekwondo

National Taekwondo Championships 2017 
  • 2nd Overall (Junior Division Boys) 
  • 3rd Overall (Senior Division Boys) 

Boys' Brigade

Silver Honour Roll, J M Fraser Award for Excellence 2017 
Juniors Programme (JP) Gold Award – 9 recipients 



2016


Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest 2016 (RIPMWC) 

  • LYNNISE LIM LI LIN from 4 Excellence (Distinction Award)

Singapore and Asian School Math Olympiad 2016 (SASMO) 

NameClassAward
LEE YU SHUEN TREENA 
 3 Respect  Gold
 MIA TAN YUN XIN 3 Respect  Gold
 RYAN GOH CHOON AIK 4 Excellence  Gold
 BOY KWANG GEE 4 Excellence  Gold
 XIONG JUNHAN  5 Resilience  Gold
 RAYAN LEE YI JIE  3 Respect  Silver
 JEREMY CHIN WEI JIE  4 Excellence  Silver
 CHEN WEN QI  3 Respect  Bronze
 SEOW ERN XIN 3 Respect  Bronze
 RIODAN TOH HONG WEI  3 Responsibility  Bronze
 LYNNISE LIM LI LIN  4 Excellence  Bronze
 YEO SHANNON  5 Resilience  Bronze
 RUSSELL KAN ZHEN ZHI 5 Resilience  Bronze
 TAI HAO TIAN 5 Care  Bronze


The Boys’ Brigade 

Character Quest competition 
  • Team achievement – 1st position 
  • Company achievement - Gold Honour Roll

James Milner Fraser Award 
  • Silver Honour Roll

Archery
  • Team achievement – Second Runner-up 
  • Individual achievement 
     – 4th position (Joseph Chin Tsi Jet), 
     – 6th position (Max Tan Zhi Jie), 
     – 9th position (Miguel Winston Sebastian Sitjar)

Sepak Takraw 

National Primary Schools Sepak Takraw Championships 2016 
  • 2nd Position for Overall (Junior Boys) 
  • 4th in Group (Senior Boys)
  • Inter-Quad Regu Fiesta 1st Place 


Tchoukball

East Zone Tchoukball Championships 
  • 3rd place (Senior Boys)
National Championships
  • Qualifier
Singapore Press Holdings Foundation East Zone (Senior) 
  • Boys – 2nd Runner up

National Primary School Tchoukball Championships 2016 (Senior)
  • Boys – 4th 

National Primary School Tchoukball Championships 2016 (Senior)
  • Girls – 1st Runner up

National Tchoukball Championships (Juniors) 
  • Girls - 1st Runner up

Volleyball

  • East Zone Championships (Junior) - 6th 
  • East Zone Championships (Senior) - 5th

Taekwondo

National Primary Schools Taekwondo Championships 2016

  • To view and download the results of Taekwondo Individual and Team Achievements of Junyuan Primary School. Please click here to view or download.
Malay Dance
  • Certificate of Accomplishment, 2016 SYF Central Judging 

Chinese Dance
  • Certificate of Distinction, 2016 SYF Central Judging 

Choir
  • Certificate of Distinction, 2016 SYF Central Judging 



2015


Poomsae Team Category

Our congratulations to

  • Desmond Koh of P6 Respect, Sheikh Muhd of P6 Responsibility, Zhen Hao for attaining gold medal in the Senior Division Male Yellow Belt.
  • Jian Ming of P3 Excellence, Joseph Chin and Jarrett Goh of P3 Resilience for attaining gold medal in the Junior Division Male Yellow Belt.
  • Jarrett Goh of P3 Resilience, Sabien Aw of P3 Respect and Aaron Sim of P4 Integrity for attaining gold medal in the Junior Division Male Green Belt.
  • Aaron Sim of P4 Integrity, Muhd Danish of P5 Respect and Muhd Haikel of P5 Resilience for attaining gold and silver medal in the Junior Division Male Blue and Red Belt respectively.

Kyorugi Category

Our congratulations to

  • Justin Peh of P5 Respect for attaining gold medal in the Junior Division Male Poom Belt under 44 kg

BOYS’ BRIGADE

Character Quest Competition

  • Team 1 - 9th Position
  • Company - Gold Honours Roll

James Milner Fraser Award

  • Silver Honours Roll

Archery Competition 2015 (Team)

  • Category A (Team 1 and 2 - 7th and 8th Position respectively)
  • Category B (Team 1 - 3rd position, Team 2 - 8th position)

Archery Competition 2015 (individual)

  • Timothy Tay (9th position)
  • Lucas Ng (10th position)

TCHOUKBALL

4th Singapore Press Holdings Foundation East Zone (Senior) 

  • Boys - 1st Runner up

National Primary School Tchoukball Championships 2015 (Senior)

  • Boys - 1st Runner-up

National Tchoukball Championships (Junior) 2015

  • Girls - Champion

SEPAK TAKRAW

East Zone Sepak Takraw Championships 2015

  • Junior – Champion
  • Senior - Champion

National Sepak Takraw Championships 2015

  • Junior – 4th Position

SINGAPORE YOUTH FESTIVAL 2015

  • Art Category B – Certificate of Recognition
  • Art Category C – Certificate of Recognition